GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2025 Volkswagen Jetta SE dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta SE at 186.5 in (15 ft 7 in) long, 70.8 in wide without mirrors and 57.7 in high. Configuration: SE, FWD.

SHORT ANSWER

Yes, it fits this example.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check Jetta in my garage →

2025 Volkswagen Jetta SE dimensions

Length186.5 in · 15 ft 7 in · 474 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors70.8 in · 5 ft 11 in · 180 cm
Width with mirrors extended80.2 in · 6 ft 8 in · 204 cm
Height57.7 in · 4 ft 10 in · 147 cm
ConfigurationSE, FWD

Source: Edmunds — 2025 Volkswagen Jetta SE specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance7.9 in each side
Interior side clearance36.6 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance53.5 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening26.3 in

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta SE’s 186.5 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth29.5 in remaining
20-foot interior depth53.5 in remaining
22-foot interior depth77.5 in remaining
24-foot interior depth101.5 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

Jetta vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs Jetta
2025 Volkswagen Jetta SE186.5 in70.8 in57.7 in—
2025 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred185.8 in75.6 in63.5 in-0.7 in
2025 Tesla Model 3 Rear-Wheel Drive185.8 in72.8 in56.7 in-0.7 in
2025 Hyundai Elantra SE185.4 in71.9 in55.7 in-1.1 in
2026 Honda CR-V AWD184.8 in73.5 in66.5 in-1.7 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

Jetta dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta SE?

The 2025 Volkswagen Jetta SE is 186.5 inches long, which is 15 ft 7 in or about 474 cm.

How wide is the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta SE?

The 2025 Volkswagen Jetta SE is 70.8 inches (180 cm) wide without mirrors and 80.2 inches (204 cm) wide with mirrors extended, according to the linked source.

How tall is the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta SE?

The 2025 Volkswagen Jetta SE is 57.7 inches (147 cm) tall, leaving 26.3 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2025 Volkswagen Jetta SE fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 53.5 in of combined front and rear space and about 7.9 in per side at the door. Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides