GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2025 Hyundai Elantra SE dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2025 Hyundai Elantra SE at 185.4 in (15 ft 5 in) long, 71.9 in wide without mirrors and 55.7 in high. Configuration: SE, FWD.

SHORT ANSWER

The body fits this example—but measure the mirrors.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check Elantra in my garage →

2025 Hyundai Elantra SE dimensions

Length185.4 in · 15 ft 5 in · 471 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors71.9 in · 6 ft 0 in · 183 cm
Width with mirrors extendedNot officially published
Height55.7 in · 4 ft 8 in · 141 cm
ConfigurationSE, FWD

Source: Edmunds — 2025 Hyundai Elantra specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance, body only12.0 in each side
Interior side clearance36.0 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance54.6 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening28.3 in

The linked source does not publish extended-mirror width for this configuration. The door result above uses body width only and is not a complete entry-clearance result. Measure across the mirrors, or confirm they can safely fold before entering.

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2025 Hyundai Elantra SE’s 185.4 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth30.6 in remaining
20-foot interior depth54.6 in remaining
22-foot interior depth78.6 in remaining
24-foot interior depth102.6 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

Elantra vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs Elantra
2025 Hyundai Elantra SE185.4 in71.9 in55.7 in—
2025 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred185.8 in75.6 in63.5 in+0.4 in
2025 Tesla Model 3 Rear-Wheel Drive185.8 in72.8 in56.7 in+0.4 in
2026 Honda CR-V AWD184.8 in73.5 in66.5 in-0.6 in
2026 Honda Civic Sedan184.8 in70.9 in55.7 in-0.6 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

Elantra dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2025 Hyundai Elantra SE?

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra SE is 185.4 inches long, which is 15 ft 5 in or about 471 cm.

How wide is the 2025 Hyundai Elantra SE?

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra SE is 71.9 inches (183 cm) wide without mirrors. The linked source does not publish width with mirrors, so measure across the mirrors before a tight garage entry.

How tall is the 2025 Hyundai Elantra SE?

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra SE is 55.7 inches (141 cm) tall, leaving 28.3 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2025 Hyundai Elantra SE fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 54.6 in of combined front and rear space and about 12.0 in per side at the door (body width only). Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides