GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2025 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2025 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred at 185.8 in (15 ft 6 in) long, 75.6 in wide without mirrors and 63.5 in high. Configuration: 2.5 S Preferred, AWD.

SHORT ANSWER

Yes, it fits this example.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check CX-50 in my garage →

2025 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred dimensions

Length185.8 in · 15 ft 6 in · 472 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors75.6 in · 6 ft 4 in · 192 cm
Width with mirrors extended80.8 in · 6 ft 9 in · 205 cm
Height63.5 in · 5 ft 4 in · 161 cm
Configuration2.5 S Preferred, AWD

Source: Edmunds — 2025 Mazda CX-50 specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance7.6 in each side
Interior side clearance34.2 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance54.2 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening20.5 in

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2025 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred’s 185.8 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth30.2 in remaining
20-foot interior depth54.2 in remaining
22-foot interior depth78.2 in remaining
24-foot interior depth102.2 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

CX-50 vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs CX-50
2025 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred185.8 in75.6 in63.5 in—
2025 Tesla Model 3 Rear-Wheel Drive185.8 in72.8 in56.7 in0.0 in
2025 Hyundai Elantra SE185.4 in71.9 in55.7 in-0.4 in
2025 Volkswagen Jetta SE186.5 in70.8 in57.7 in+0.7 in
2026 Honda CR-V AWD184.8 in73.5 in66.5 in-1.0 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

CX-50 dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2025 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred?

The 2025 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred is 185.8 inches long, which is 15 ft 6 in or about 472 cm.

How wide is the 2025 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred?

The 2025 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred is 75.6 inches (192 cm) wide without mirrors and 80.8 inches (205 cm) wide with mirrors extended, according to the linked source.

How tall is the 2025 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred?

The 2025 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred is 63.5 inches (161 cm) tall, leaving 20.5 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2025 Mazda CX-50 2.5 S Preferred fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 54.2 in of combined front and rear space and about 7.6 in per side at the door. Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides