GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2025 Kia Soul EX dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2025 Kia Soul EX at 165.2 in (13 ft 9 in) long, 70.9 in wide without mirrors and 63.0 in high. Configuration: EX, FWD.

SHORT ANSWER

The body fits this example—but measure the mirrors.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check Soul in my garage →

2025 Kia Soul EX dimensions

Length165.2 in · 13 ft 9 in · 420 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors70.9 in · 5 ft 11 in · 180 cm
Width with mirrors extendedNot officially published
Height63.0 in · 5 ft 3 in · 160 cm
ConfigurationEX, FWD

Source: Edmunds — 2025 Kia Soul EX specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance, body only12.5 in each side
Interior side clearance36.5 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance74.8 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening21.0 in

The linked source does not publish extended-mirror width for this configuration. The door result above uses body width only and is not a complete entry-clearance result. Measure across the mirrors, or confirm they can safely fold before entering.

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2025 Kia Soul EX’s 165.2 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth50.8 in remaining
20-foot interior depth74.8 in remaining
22-foot interior depth98.8 in remaining
24-foot interior depth122.8 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

Soul vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs Soul
2025 Kia Soul EX165.2 in70.9 in63 in—
2020 Honda Fit Sport161.8 in67 in60 in-3.4 in
2025 Nissan Kicks S FWD171.9 in70.9 in64.2 in+6.7 in
2025 Ford Bronco Sport Big Bend172.7 in74.3 in70.2 in+7.5 in
2025 Toyota Corolla Cross LE FWD176.1 in71.9 in64.9 in+10.9 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

Soul dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2025 Kia Soul EX?

The 2025 Kia Soul EX is 165.2 inches long, which is 13 ft 9 in or about 420 cm.

How wide is the 2025 Kia Soul EX?

The 2025 Kia Soul EX is 70.9 inches (180 cm) wide without mirrors. The linked source does not publish width with mirrors, so measure across the mirrors before a tight garage entry.

How tall is the 2025 Kia Soul EX?

The 2025 Kia Soul EX is 63 inches (160 cm) tall, leaving 21.0 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2025 Kia Soul EX fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 74.8 in of combined front and rear space and about 12.5 in per side at the door (body width only). Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides