GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2025 Nissan Kicks S FWD dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2025 Nissan Kicks S FWD at 171.9 in (14 ft 4 in) long, 70.9 in wide without mirrors and 64.2 in high. Configuration: S, FWD.

SHORT ANSWER

The body fits this example—but measure the mirrors.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check Kicks in my garage →

2025 Nissan Kicks S FWD dimensions

Length171.9 in · 14 ft 4 in · 437 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors70.9 in · 5 ft 11 in · 180 cm
Width with mirrors extendedNot officially published
Height64.2 in · 5 ft 4 in · 163 cm
ConfigurationS, FWD

Source: Edmunds — 2025 Nissan Kicks S specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance, body only12.5 in each side
Interior side clearance36.5 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance68.1 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening19.8 in

The linked source does not publish extended-mirror width for this configuration. The door result above uses body width only and is not a complete entry-clearance result. Measure across the mirrors, or confirm they can safely fold before entering.

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2025 Nissan Kicks S FWD’s 171.9 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth44.1 in remaining
20-foot interior depth68.1 in remaining
22-foot interior depth92.1 in remaining
24-foot interior depth116.1 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

Kicks vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs Kicks
2025 Nissan Kicks S FWD171.9 in70.9 in64.2 in—
2025 Ford Bronco Sport Big Bend172.7 in74.3 in70.2 in+0.8 in
2025 Toyota Corolla Cross LE FWD176.1 in71.9 in64.9 in+4.2 in
2025 Subaru Impreza Base176.2 in70.1 in58.3 in+4.3 in
2025 Subaru Crosstrek Sport176.4 in70.9 in63 in+4.5 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

Kicks dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2025 Nissan Kicks S FWD?

The 2025 Nissan Kicks S FWD is 171.9 inches long, which is 14 ft 4 in or about 437 cm.

How wide is the 2025 Nissan Kicks S FWD?

The 2025 Nissan Kicks S FWD is 70.9 inches (180 cm) wide without mirrors. The linked source does not publish width with mirrors, so measure across the mirrors before a tight garage entry.

How tall is the 2025 Nissan Kicks S FWD?

The 2025 Nissan Kicks S FWD is 64.2 inches (163 cm) tall, leaving 19.8 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2025 Nissan Kicks S FWD fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 68.1 in of combined front and rear space and about 12.5 in per side at the door (body width only). Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides