GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2020 Honda Fit Sport dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2020 Honda Fit Sport at 161.8 in (13 ft 6 in) long, 67.0 in wide without mirrors and 60.0 in high. Configuration: Sport, 6-speed manual.

SHORT ANSWER

The body fits this example—but measure the mirrors.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check Fit in my garage →

2020 Honda Fit Sport dimensions

Length161.8 in · 13 ft 6 in · 411 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors67.0 in · 5 ft 7 in · 170 cm
Width with mirrors extendedNot officially published
Height60.0 in · 5 ft 0 in · 152 cm
ConfigurationSport, 6-speed manual

Source: Edmunds — 2020 Honda Fit Sport specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance, body only14.5 in each side
Interior side clearance38.5 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance78.2 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening24.0 in

The linked source does not publish extended-mirror width for this configuration. The door result above uses body width only and is not a complete entry-clearance result. Measure across the mirrors, or confirm they can safely fold before entering.

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2020 Honda Fit Sport’s 161.8 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth54.2 in remaining
20-foot interior depth78.2 in remaining
22-foot interior depth102.2 in remaining
24-foot interior depth126.2 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

Fit vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs Fit
2020 Honda Fit Sport161.8 in67 in60 in—
2025 Kia Soul EX165.2 in70.9 in63 in+3.4 in
2025 Nissan Kicks S FWD171.9 in70.9 in64.2 in+10.1 in
2025 Ford Bronco Sport Big Bend172.7 in74.3 in70.2 in+10.9 in
2025 Toyota Corolla Cross LE FWD176.1 in71.9 in64.9 in+14.3 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

Fit dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2020 Honda Fit Sport?

The 2020 Honda Fit Sport is 161.8 inches long, which is 13 ft 6 in or about 411 cm.

How wide is the 2020 Honda Fit Sport?

The 2020 Honda Fit Sport is 67 inches (170 cm) wide without mirrors. The linked source does not publish width with mirrors, so measure across the mirrors before a tight garage entry.

How tall is the 2020 Honda Fit Sport?

The 2020 Honda Fit Sport is 60 inches (152 cm) tall, leaving 24.0 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2020 Honda Fit Sport fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 78.2 in of combined front and rear space and about 14.5 in per side at the door (body width only). Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides