GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2025 Chevrolet Traverse LT FWD dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2025 Chevrolet Traverse LT FWD at 204.5 in (17 ft 1 in) long, 79.6 in wide without mirrors and 69.6 in high. Configuration: LT, FWD.

SHORT ANSWER

Yes, it fits this example.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check Traverse in my garage →

2025 Chevrolet Traverse LT FWD dimensions

Length204.5 in · 17 ft 1 in · 519 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors79.6 in · 6 ft 8 in · 202 cm
Width with mirrors extended87.9 in · 7 ft 4 in · 223 cm
Height69.6 in · 5 ft 10 in · 177 cm
ConfigurationLT, FWD

Source: Edmunds — 2025 Chevrolet Traverse LT specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance4.0 in each side
Interior side clearance32.2 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance35.5 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening14.4 in

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2025 Chevrolet Traverse LT FWD’s 204.5 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth11.5 in remaining
20-foot interior depth35.5 in remaining
22-foot interior depth59.5 in remaining
24-foot interior depth83.5 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

Traverse vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs Traverse
2025 Chevrolet Traverse LT FWD204.5 in79.6 in69.6 in—
2025 Honda Odyssey EX-L205.2 in78.5 in69.6 in+0.7 in
2025 Toyota Sienna LE 8-Passenger203.7 in78.5 in68.5 in-0.8 in
2025 Honda Pilot Sport FWD200.1 in78.5 in71 in-4.4 in
2025 Ford Maverick XLT Hybrid FWD199.8 in72.6 in68.8 in-4.7 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

Traverse dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2025 Chevrolet Traverse LT FWD?

The 2025 Chevrolet Traverse LT FWD is 204.5 inches long, which is 17 ft 1 in or about 519 cm.

How wide is the 2025 Chevrolet Traverse LT FWD?

The 2025 Chevrolet Traverse LT FWD is 79.6 inches (202 cm) wide without mirrors and 87.9 inches (223 cm) wide with mirrors extended, according to the linked source.

How tall is the 2025 Chevrolet Traverse LT FWD?

The 2025 Chevrolet Traverse LT FWD is 69.6 inches (177 cm) tall, leaving 14.4 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2025 Chevrolet Traverse LT FWD fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 35.5 in of combined front and rear space and about 4.0 in per side at the door. Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides