GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2025 Honda Pilot Sport FWD dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2025 Honda Pilot Sport FWD at 200.1 in (16 ft 8 in) long, 78.5 in wide without mirrors and 71.0 in high. Configuration: Sport, FWD.

SHORT ANSWER

The body fits this example—but measure the mirrors.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check Pilot in my garage →

2025 Honda Pilot Sport FWD dimensions

Length200.1 in · 16 ft 8 in · 508 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors78.5 in · 6 ft 7 in · 199 cm
Width with mirrors extendedNot officially published
Height71.0 in · 5 ft 11 in · 180 cm
ConfigurationSport, FWD

Source: Edmunds — 2025 Honda Pilot specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance, body only8.8 in each side
Interior side clearance32.8 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance39.9 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening13.0 in

The linked source does not publish extended-mirror width for this configuration. The door result above uses body width only and is not a complete entry-clearance result. Measure across the mirrors, or confirm they can safely fold before entering.

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2025 Honda Pilot Sport FWD’s 200.1 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth15.9 in remaining
20-foot interior depth39.9 in remaining
22-foot interior depth63.9 in remaining
24-foot interior depth87.9 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

Pilot vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs Pilot
2025 Honda Pilot Sport FWD200.1 in78.5 in71 in—
2025 Ford Maverick XLT Hybrid FWD199.8 in72.6 in68.8 in-0.3 in
2025 Ford Explorer Active198.7 in78.9 in69.6 in-1.4 in
2025 Nissan Pathfinder Platinum 4WD197.7 in77.9 in70.7 in-2.4 in
2025 Kia Telluride EX X-Line AWD196.9 in78.3 in70.5 in-3.2 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

Pilot dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2025 Honda Pilot Sport FWD?

The 2025 Honda Pilot Sport FWD is 200.1 inches long, which is 16 ft 8 in or about 508 cm.

How wide is the 2025 Honda Pilot Sport FWD?

The 2025 Honda Pilot Sport FWD is 78.5 inches (199 cm) wide without mirrors. The linked source does not publish width with mirrors, so measure across the mirrors before a tight garage entry.

How tall is the 2025 Honda Pilot Sport FWD?

The 2025 Honda Pilot Sport FWD is 71 inches (180 cm) tall, leaving 13.0 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2025 Honda Pilot Sport FWD fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 39.9 in of combined front and rear space and about 8.8 in per side at the door (body width only). Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides