GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2025 Ford Maverick XLT Hybrid FWD dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2025 Ford Maverick XLT Hybrid FWD at 199.8 in (16 ft 8 in) long, 72.6 in wide without mirrors and 68.8 in high. Configuration: XLT Hybrid, FWD.

SHORT ANSWER

Yes, it fits this example.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check Maverick in my garage →

2025 Ford Maverick XLT Hybrid FWD dimensions

Length199.8 in · 16 ft 8 in · 507 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors72.6 in · 6 ft 1 in · 184 cm
Width with mirrors extended83.5 in · 7 ft 0 in · 212 cm
Height68.8 in · 5 ft 9 in · 175 cm
ConfigurationXLT Hybrid, FWD

Source: Edmunds — 2025 Ford Maverick specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance6.3 in each side
Interior side clearance35.7 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance40.2 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening15.2 in

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2025 Ford Maverick XLT Hybrid FWD’s 199.8 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth16.2 in remaining
20-foot interior depth40.2 in remaining
22-foot interior depth64.2 in remaining
24-foot interior depth88.2 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

Maverick vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs Maverick
2025 Ford Maverick XLT Hybrid FWD199.8 in72.6 in68.8 in—
2025 Honda Pilot Sport FWD200.1 in78.5 in71 in+0.3 in
2025 Ford Explorer Active198.7 in78.9 in69.6 in-1.1 in
2025 Nissan Pathfinder Platinum 4WD197.7 in77.9 in70.7 in-2.1 in
2025 Kia Telluride EX X-Line AWD196.9 in78.3 in70.5 in-2.9 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

Maverick dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2025 Ford Maverick XLT Hybrid FWD?

The 2025 Ford Maverick XLT Hybrid FWD is 199.8 inches long, which is 16 ft 8 in or about 507 cm.

How wide is the 2025 Ford Maverick XLT Hybrid FWD?

The 2025 Ford Maverick XLT Hybrid FWD is 72.6 inches (184 cm) wide without mirrors and 83.5 inches (212 cm) wide with mirrors extended, according to the linked source.

How tall is the 2025 Ford Maverick XLT Hybrid FWD?

The 2025 Ford Maverick XLT Hybrid FWD is 68.8 inches (175 cm) tall, leaving 15.2 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2025 Ford Maverick XLT Hybrid FWD fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 40.2 in of combined front and rear space and about 6.3 in per side at the door. Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides