GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2025 Volkswagen Tiguan SE 4Motion dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan SE 4Motion at 184.4 in (15 ft 4 in) long, 73.0 in wide without mirrors and 66.5 in high. Configuration: SE 4Motion, AWD.

SHORT ANSWER

The body fits this example—but measure the mirrors.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check Tiguan in my garage →

2025 Volkswagen Tiguan SE 4Motion dimensions

Length184.4 in · 15 ft 4 in · 468 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors73.0 in · 6 ft 1 in · 185 cm
Width with mirrors extendedNot officially published
Height66.5 in · 5 ft 7 in · 169 cm
ConfigurationSE 4Motion, AWD

Source: Edmunds — 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance, body only11.5 in each side
Interior side clearance35.5 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance55.6 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening17.5 in

The linked source does not publish extended-mirror width for this configuration. The door result above uses body width only and is not a complete entry-clearance result. Measure across the mirrors, or confirm they can safely fold before entering.

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan SE 4Motion’s 184.4 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth31.6 in remaining
20-foot interior depth55.6 in remaining
22-foot interior depth79.6 in remaining
24-foot interior depth103.6 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

Tiguan vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs Tiguan
2025 Volkswagen Tiguan SE 4Motion184.4 in73 in66.5 in—
2026 Honda CR-V AWD184.8 in73.5 in66.5 in+0.4 in
2026 Honda Civic Sedan184.8 in70.9 in55.7 in+0.4 in
2025 Kia Sportage FWD183.5 in73.4 in65.4 in-0.9 in
2025 Hyundai Elantra SE185.4 in71.9 in55.7 in+1.0 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

Tiguan dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan SE 4Motion?

The 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan SE 4Motion is 184.4 inches long, which is 15 ft 4 in or about 468 cm.

How wide is the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan SE 4Motion?

The 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan SE 4Motion is 73 inches (185 cm) wide without mirrors. The linked source does not publish width with mirrors, so measure across the mirrors before a tight garage entry.

How tall is the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan SE 4Motion?

The 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan SE 4Motion is 66.5 inches (169 cm) tall, leaving 17.5 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan SE 4Motion fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 55.6 in of combined front and rear space and about 11.5 in per side at the door (body width only). Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides