GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2025 Subaru Impreza Base dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2025 Subaru Impreza Base at 176.2 in (14 ft 8 in) long, 70.1 in wide without mirrors and 58.3 in high. Configuration: Base, AWD.

SHORT ANSWER

Yes, it fits this example.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check Impreza in my garage →

2025 Subaru Impreza Base dimensions

Length176.2 in · 14 ft 8 in · 448 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors70.1 in · 5 ft 10 in · 178 cm
Width with mirrors extended79.4 in · 6 ft 7 in · 202 cm
Height58.3 in · 4 ft 10 in · 148 cm
ConfigurationBase, AWD

Source: Edmunds — 2025 Subaru Impreza specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance8.3 in each side
Interior side clearance37.0 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance63.8 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening25.7 in

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2025 Subaru Impreza Base’s 176.2 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth39.8 in remaining
20-foot interior depth63.8 in remaining
22-foot interior depth87.8 in remaining
24-foot interior depth111.8 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

Impreza vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs Impreza
2025 Subaru Impreza Base176.2 in70.1 in58.3 in—
2025 Toyota Corolla Cross LE FWD176.1 in71.9 in64.9 in-0.1 in
2025 Subaru Crosstrek Sport176.4 in70.9 in63 in+0.2 in
2025 Chevrolet Trax LT178.6 in71.8 in61.7 in+2.4 in
2025 Ford Bronco Sport Big Bend172.7 in74.3 in70.2 in-3.5 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

Impreza dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2025 Subaru Impreza Base?

The 2025 Subaru Impreza Base is 176.2 inches long, which is 14 ft 8 in or about 448 cm.

How wide is the 2025 Subaru Impreza Base?

The 2025 Subaru Impreza Base is 70.1 inches (178 cm) wide without mirrors and 79.4 inches (202 cm) wide with mirrors extended, according to the linked source.

How tall is the 2025 Subaru Impreza Base?

The 2025 Subaru Impreza Base is 58.3 inches (148 cm) tall, leaving 25.7 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2025 Subaru Impreza Base fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 63.8 in of combined front and rear space and about 8.3 in per side at the door. Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides