GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2025 Honda HR-V LX dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2025 Honda HR-V LX at 179.8 in (15 ft 0 in) long, 72.4 in wide without mirrors and 63.4 in high. Configuration: LX, FWD.

SHORT ANSWER

The body fits this example—but measure the mirrors.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check HR-V in my garage →

2025 Honda HR-V LX dimensions

Length179.8 in · 15 ft 0 in · 457 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors72.4 in · 6 ft 0 in · 184 cm
Width with mirrors extendedNot officially published
Height63.4 in · 5 ft 3 in · 161 cm
ConfigurationLX, FWD

Source: Edmunds — 2025 Honda HR-V LX specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance, body only11.8 in each side
Interior side clearance35.8 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance60.2 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening20.6 in

The linked source does not publish extended-mirror width for this configuration. The door result above uses body width only and is not a complete entry-clearance result. Measure across the mirrors, or confirm they can safely fold before entering.

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2025 Honda HR-V LX’s 179.8 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth36.2 in remaining
20-foot interior depth60.2 in remaining
22-foot interior depth84.2 in remaining
24-foot interior depth108.2 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

HR-V vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs HR-V
2025 Honda HR-V LX179.8 in72.4 in63.4 in—
2025 Ford Escape Active FWD180.1 in74.1 in66 in+0.3 in
2025 Mazda CX-5 2.5 S Preferred180.1 in72.6 in66.1 in+0.3 in
2025 Toyota RAV4180.9 in73 in67 in+1.1 in
2025 Chevrolet Trax LT178.6 in71.8 in61.7 in-1.2 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

HR-V dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2025 Honda HR-V LX?

The 2025 Honda HR-V LX is 179.8 inches long, which is 15 ft 0 in or about 457 cm.

How wide is the 2025 Honda HR-V LX?

The 2025 Honda HR-V LX is 72.4 inches (184 cm) wide without mirrors. The linked source does not publish width with mirrors, so measure across the mirrors before a tight garage entry.

How tall is the 2025 Honda HR-V LX?

The 2025 Honda HR-V LX is 63.4 inches (161 cm) tall, leaving 20.6 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2025 Honda HR-V LX fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 60.2 in of combined front and rear space and about 11.8 in per side at the door (body width only). Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides