GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2025 Ford Escape Active FWD dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2025 Ford Escape Active FWD at 180.1 in (15 ft 0 in) long, 74.1 in wide without mirrors and 66.0 in high. Configuration: Active, FWD.

SHORT ANSWER

Yes, it fits this example.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check Escape in my garage →

2025 Ford Escape Active FWD dimensions

Length180.1 in · 15 ft 0 in · 457 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors74.1 in · 6 ft 2 in · 188 cm
Width with mirrors extended85.6 in · 7 ft 2 in · 217 cm
Height66.0 in · 5 ft 6 in · 168 cm
ConfigurationActive, FWD

Source: Edmunds — 2025 Ford Escape specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance5.2 in each side
Interior side clearance35.0 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance59.9 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening18.0 in

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2025 Ford Escape Active FWD’s 180.1 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth35.9 in remaining
20-foot interior depth59.9 in remaining
22-foot interior depth83.9 in remaining
24-foot interior depth107.9 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

Escape vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs Escape
2025 Ford Escape Active FWD180.1 in74.1 in66 in—
2025 Mazda CX-5 2.5 S Preferred180.1 in72.6 in66.1 in0.0 in
2025 Honda HR-V LX179.8 in72.4 in63.4 in-0.3 in
2025 Toyota RAV4180.9 in73 in67 in+0.8 in
2025 Chevrolet Trax LT178.6 in71.8 in61.7 in-1.5 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

Escape dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2025 Ford Escape Active FWD?

The 2025 Ford Escape Active FWD is 180.1 inches long, which is 15 ft 0 in or about 457 cm.

How wide is the 2025 Ford Escape Active FWD?

The 2025 Ford Escape Active FWD is 74.1 inches (188 cm) wide without mirrors and 85.6 inches (217 cm) wide with mirrors extended, according to the linked source.

How tall is the 2025 Ford Escape Active FWD?

The 2025 Ford Escape Active FWD is 66 inches (168 cm) tall, leaving 18.0 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2025 Ford Escape Active FWD fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 59.9 in of combined front and rear space and about 5.2 in per side at the door. Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides