GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD at 194.9 in (16 ft 3 in) long, 78.0 in wide without mirrors and 72.6 in high. Configuration: SR5, 4WD.

SHORT ANSWER

The body fits this example—but measure the mirrors.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check 4Runner in my garage →

2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD dimensions

Length194.9 in · 16 ft 3 in · 495 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors78.0 in · 6 ft 6 in · 198 cm
Width with mirrors extendedNot officially published
Height72.6 in · 6 ft 1 in · 184 cm
ConfigurationSR5, 4WD

Source: Edmunds — 2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance, body only9.0 in each side
Interior side clearance33.0 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance45.1 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening11.4 in

The linked source does not publish extended-mirror width for this configuration. The door result above uses body width only and is not a complete entry-clearance result. Measure across the mirrors, or confirm they can safely fold before entering.

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD’s 194.9 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth21.1 in remaining
20-foot interior depth45.1 in remaining
22-foot interior depth69.1 in remaining
24-foot interior depth93.1 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

4Runner vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs 4Runner
2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD194.9 in78 in72.6 in—
2025 Toyota Highlander Platinum AWD194.9 in76 in68.1 in0.0 in
2026 Honda Accord195.7 in73.3 in57.1 in+0.8 in
2025 Toyota Camry193.5 in72.4 in56.9 in-1.4 in
2025 Jeep Grand Cherokee193.5 in77.5 in70.8 in-1.4 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

4Runner dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD?

The 2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD is 194.9 inches long, which is 16 ft 3 in or about 495 cm.

How wide is the 2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD?

The 2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD is 78 inches (198 cm) wide without mirrors. The linked source does not publish width with mirrors, so measure across the mirrors before a tight garage entry.

How tall is the 2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD?

The 2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD is 72.6 inches (184 cm) tall, leaving 11.4 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2025 Toyota 4Runner SR5 4WD fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 45.1 in of combined front and rear space and about 9.0 in per side at the door (body width only). Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides