GarageFit Vehicle garage fit guide

2025 Nissan Sentra SV dimensions: will it fit your garage?

Edmunds lists the 2025 Nissan Sentra SV at 182.7 in (15 ft 3 in) long, 71.5 in wide without mirrors and 56.9 in high. Configuration: SV, FWD.

SHORT ANSWER

The body fits this example—but measure the mirrors.

This estimate uses an 8-foot-wide, 7-foot-high door and a 12-by-20-foot interior. A physical fit does not guarantee enough room to open doors, walk around the vehicle or avoid garage hardware.

Check Sentra in my garage →

2025 Nissan Sentra SV dimensions

Length182.7 in · 15 ft 3 in · 464 cm
Body width, excluding mirrors71.5 in · 6 ft 0 in · 182 cm
Width with mirrors extendedNot officially published
Height56.9 in · 4 ft 9 in · 145 cm
ConfigurationSV, FWD

Source: Edmunds — 2025 Nissan Sentra specs ↗
Last checked: October 29, 2026

Fit in a 12-by-20-foot garage with an 8-foot door

Door clearance, body only12.3 in each side
Interior side clearance36.3 in each side
Combined front and rear clearance57.3 in
Clearance below a 7-foot opening27.1 in

The linked source does not publish extended-mirror width for this configuration. The door result above uses body width only and is not a complete entry-clearance result. Measure across the mirrors, or confirm they can safely fold before entering.

How much depth does this vehicle leave?

Compare these example interior depths with the 2025 Nissan Sentra SV’s 182.7 in length. The result is combined front and rear space, before shelves, steps or a hitch.

18-foot interior depth33.3 in remaining
20-foot interior depth57.3 in remaining
22-foot interior depth81.3 in remaining
24-foot interior depth105.3 in remaining

A positive result only checks length; door width, height and space to open your doors still matter. Compare with single car garage dimensions, 2 car garage dimensions and garage door widths, or see how we calculate clearance.

What should you measure before parking?

Measure the narrowest usable door opening—not just the nominal door size. Check weather seals, tracks, handles, storage, wall posts and anything that reduces the clear opening. Then measure the actual vehicle at its widest and tallest points. Roof rails, antennas, tires, suspension and trim can change the number.

GarageFit is a screening calculator, not a parking guarantee. Use the exact measurements of your own vehicle and garage before attempting a tight fit.

Sentra vs similar-size vehicles

Published length, body width and height in inches.
VehicleLengthWidthHeightLength vs Sentra
2025 Nissan Sentra SV182.7 in71.5 in56.9 in—
2025 Hyundai Tucson FWD182.7 in73.4 in65.6 in0.0 in
2026 Nissan Rogue183 in72.4 in66.5 in+0.3 in
2025 Toyota Corolla LE182.3 in70.1 in56.5 in-0.4 in
2025 Chevrolet Equinox183.2 in74.9 in65.6 in+0.5 in

See the full car size chart for all 50 vehicles.

Sentra dimensions FAQ

How long is the 2025 Nissan Sentra SV?

The 2025 Nissan Sentra SV is 182.7 inches long, which is 15 ft 3 in or about 464 cm.

How wide is the 2025 Nissan Sentra SV?

The 2025 Nissan Sentra SV is 71.5 inches (182 cm) wide without mirrors. The linked source does not publish width with mirrors, so measure across the mirrors before a tight garage entry.

How tall is the 2025 Nissan Sentra SV?

The 2025 Nissan Sentra SV is 56.9 inches (145 cm) tall, leaving 27.1 in under a standard 7-foot garage door before roof racks or antennas.

Will a 2025 Nissan Sentra SV fit in a standard one-car garage?

In a common 12 × 20 foot garage with an 8-foot door, it fits, with 57.3 in of combined front and rear space and about 12.3 in per side at the door (body width only). Check your own measurements in the calculator.

Garage size guides